CNU-M Students Take Strides for a Greener Tomorrow in ‘Go Run: Steps to Grow Green’ Program

Students of Cebu Normal University- Medellin Campus went aboard towards a greener community as they joined the “Go Run: Steps to Grow Green” program. The activity consisted of a fun run and a Mangrove tree planting today, January 31, 2024.

Supreme Student Council stood as the forefront of this initiative aimed to use this platform for students to advocate a greener Earth.

Moreover, to instill a sense of environmental awareness among the students and the broader community, the SSC, with the special participation of the guests: three members of the Tawagan Fishermen Folks Association, four Philippine National Police of Medellin, Cebu, two NSTP instructors, and a member of the Education for Sustainable Development Coordinator, and Dr. Donna Grace Cotejo, the CNU-M Campus Director, joined forces for the mangrove planting at the local site in Medellin, Cebu.

In addition, the speaker of the Philipine National Police of Medellin said that the PNP-M station was widely open and ready to help the CNU-M students on events like this.

James Espacio, the President of Tawagan Fishermen Folks, also shared their experiences on how they started planting mangroves on the Medellin shore.

He addressed that it was the aftermath of Yolanda when they started to plant mangroves aiming to replace the damaged ones.

CNU-M Campus Director, Dr. Donna Grace Cortejo highlighted the importance of helping the earth achieve a sustainable living.

“You can help reduce climate change from the problems of global warming; your duty today and your action today will reverberate the whole Medellin, is a form of advocacy in saving Mother Earth,” Dr. Cotejo said in her inspirational message.

Apart from the unified run, they also recognized the first ten to finish the route from the CNU-M covered court to the Sitio Tangke, Poblacion, Medellin.

The list of winners for the fun run are as follows:

1st placer : Jairine Moñino

2nd placer : Keith Andre Serafin

3rd placer : Rowegie Vidal

4th placer : Justin Zoilo

5th placer : Rob Montescarlos

6th placer : Gary Ypil

7th placer : Joseph Pradilla

8th placer : Marlon Alexes Panteleon

9th placer : Harvey Gulbe

10th placer : Joshua Tumacmol

Text by Diane Ypil and Kristine Tumanot | BANWAG

Photos by Lhea Gimenez, Christine Dungog and Rolando Sinining | BANWAG

Layout by Francis Jerson Olinares | BANWAG

X